fbpx
Privacy Policy2019-02-05T10:44:04+00:00

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we use and protect your personal data

Collection of your Personal Information

Blue Monkey collects information that, alone or in combination with other data, could be used to identify you (Personal Information), such as your e-mail address, name, physical address, telephone number, or employment information. If you make a booking with Blue Monkey, we will collect and store your billing and credit card information. Blue Monkey may also collect anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age and gender (Non-Personal Information). Non-Personal Information is not linked to your Personal Information (for example, your IP address).

Blue Monkey will collect your Personal Information in a number of ways, including when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through the other means set out below.

More simply put:
We collect information that could be used to personally identify you, such as your name and contact details. We may also collect information that is not personal to you and not linked to your personal information.

Information you provide when you make a booking enquiry

When you enquire to book a holiday at Blue Monkey, you voluntarily give us certain Personal Information, including your:

• name and e-mail address.
• billing information, if you book or put down a deposit. This is required to complete a commercial transaction on the Website.

More simply put:
When you book a holiday on our Website, you provide us with personal information, such as your name, e-mail address and billing information.

Automatically collected information

When you visit our Website, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, operating system, referring website addresses, pages visited, links clicked, text entered, mouse movements, and Internet Service Provider. We analyse and use this information to better understand how our users use our service, to maintain and improve our service, and in some cases, to publicly disclose aggregated statistics regarding our services.

More simply put:
We automatically collect certain information about you when you visit our Website. We use this information to analyse your use of the Website and to improve our services.

Use of your Personal Information

Blue Monkey collects and uses your Personal Information as necessary to perform our contract with you and for our legitimate business interests, including to:

• communicate with you about your booking
• let you know about any seasonal or last minute discounts

When you book a holiday with us and opt in to receive our newsletter, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract. When we process any payment made by you, we process your Personal Information to prevent or detect fraud, including fraudulent payments and fraudulent use of the Website. The legal basis for this processing is compliance with our legal obligations.

More simply put:
We collect your personal information to perform the contract you enter into with us when you book a holiday. We also collect certain information when we have a good reason to do so. We will send you newsletters, but only with your permission.

Storage of Personal Information

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Personal Information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy, or until you request that the information be deleted in accordance with your right of erasure (see “Your rights” section below).

Even if we delete your Personal Information, we reserve the right to maintain a copy for legal, tax or regulatory purposes, but in such event, we will do so only as long as necessary to fulfil those legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

More simply put:
We’ll retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary.

Data security & integrity

Blue Monkey is committed to taking reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by using a range of technical and organisational measures. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately.

The Website is designed to secure the Personal Information you provide. However, while we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of all data which is transmitted to the Website via the internet or similar connection.

More simply put:
Blue Monkey’s website is designed to keep your personal information safe, however, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet or similar connection.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have various rights in relation to your Personal Information, such as the rights of access, rectification, restriction, objection, portability, and erasure.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority (for UK residents, the Information Commissioner’s Office, or ICO) if you believe we have failed to meet our obligations regarding your Personal Information. You can contact the ICO here.

More simply put:
You have rights in relation to your personal information.

Links to third party websites

Our Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices are not under Blue Monkey’s control. If you submit Personal Information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy on any website that you visit.

More simply put:
We link to other websites, whose privacy practices may differ from our own. We encourage you to read the privacy policy on any other website you visit carefully.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, do not enter information on this Website or engage our services. If you believe a child or yours under the age of 18 has entered Personal Information, please contact us to have the data removed.

More simply put:
No one under the age of 18 should use Blue Monkey’s services.

Changes to this Policy

We will occasionally update this Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Blue Monkey encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your Personal Information.

error: The content of this website is protected